What After NEET 2022: An In-Depth Analysis

    Being the only medical entrance examination in India, the NEET UG exam holds great value for Indian medical aspirants who want to make it big as medical professionals in the future. This year, the National Testing Agency (NTA) conducted the NEET exam on 17th July 2022 across India witnessing more than 18 lakhs candidates appearing for the exam. Every year, a significant rise in the number of students appearing for the NEET exam is noticed, demonstrating the preference for medical careers for Indian students.  

    As the NEET answer keys are yet to be announced, Indian students must be feeling a bit impatient to know their stakes in the medical colleges in India. Analyzing the previous years’ trends of the NEET UG exam is the best way to utilize this time effectively. It gives you a fair idea about what you can expect from the NEET results and how you can plan your future in all circumstances. 

    MBBS in India: The First Priority of Every Indian Medical Aspirant

    MBBS in India is one of the most popular and sought-after courses attracting huge respect and acclamation. One in every ten science student in India dreams of becoming a successful doctor of global reputation to save lives and make a contribution to the wellbeing of mankind. However, not all are successful in achieving this dream due to the fierce competition in the medical field in India.  

    The gateway to your dream is passing the ever-difficult and highly competitive NEET UG exam with excellent scores. However, the irony of the situation is that the NEET cutoff marks have a dynamic pattern that keeps on changing every year making it difficult to predict the results. Moreover, the consistent rise in the number of students sitting for the NEET exam every year and the limitations of seats make getting admissions to top medical colleges in India even more challenging, sometimes impossible. 

    But still, it is always advised to never lose hope and keep dreaming big. Before the result of NEET is declared by NTA, it is better to perform your analysis and have a look at the available seats across the country in both private and government medical colleges. A well-planned preparation of your action plan after NEET results will help you make an informed decision about your career. 


    State-Wise List of Seats Available In Government & Private Medical Colleges in India


    After the declaration of the result of the medical entrance exam of NEET, the counseling process for the 91,927 MBBS seats will commence across the country. Out of the total 91,927 MBBS seats in India, 48,012 are government MBBS seats and 43,915 are private MBBS seats. All students who appeared for the NEET UG 2022 exam dream of getting into a government medical college, but this is only possible when their names appear at the top of the merit list. 

    It is important for the Indian medical aspirants awaiting NEET results to know the total number of seats in government and private medical colleges in different states of India. 

    StateGovernment Medical Colleges  Private Medical Colleges
    No. of collegesSeats availableNo. of collegesSeats available
    Bihar1215158900
    Uttar Pradesh354303354750
    Uttarakhand57003450
    Chandigarh1150NANA
    Chhattisgarh89564600
    Delhi812472250
    Gujarat183700132000
    Haryana57107950
    Himachal Pradesh77701150
    Jharkhand76802250
    Madhya Pradesh142180111900
    Maharashtra294825335070
    Punjab58007950
    West Bengal20322571000
    Rajasthan1730559950
    Karnataka213150426995
    Odisha913754750
    Tamil Nadu385225325500
    Telangana111840233200
    Kerala101555212700
    Jammu & Kashmir910471100
    Andhra Pradesh132485182850

    NEET 2022 Passing Marks 2020 & 2021: An Analysis of Previous Years’ Trends

    A change in the pattern of the NEET cutoff marks is noticed for various categories owing to several factors. The below table shows the cutoff trends for 2020 and 2021 to offer a glimpse of the expected NEET cutoff scores in 2022 for the appeared candidates. 

    CategoryNEET Qualifying PercentileNEET 2020 Cutoff MarksNEET 2021 Cutoff Marks
    General 50th Percentile720-147720-138
    SC40th Percentile146-113137-108
    ST40th Percentile146-113137-108
    OBC40th Percentile146-113137-108
    General PwD 45th Percentile146-129137-122
    SC PwD40th Percentile128-113121-108
    ST PwD40th Percentile128-113121-108
    OBC PwD40th Percentile128-113121-108


    NEET 2022 Passing Marks Expected 

    NTA has not yet released the NEET cutoff for 2022 and the result is still awaited. However, we have prepared a tentative list of expected passing marks for NEET UG 2022 after analyzing the previous years trends. 

    CategoryNEET Qualifying PercentileNEET 2020 Cutoff Marks
    General 50th Percentile720-138
    SC40th Percentile137-108
    ST40th Percentile137-108
    OBC40th Percentile137-108
    General PwD 45th Percentile137-122
    SC PwD40th Percentile121-108
    ST PwD40th Percentile121-108
    OBC PwD40th Percentile121-108


    Expecting A Low NEET Score? Study MBBS Abroad

    After analyzing the abovestated NEET cutoff trends, it would be easier for you to deduce your NEET result to some extent. However, the NTA has still not released the answer keys for NEET UG 2022 exam, and students are considering all three possibilities at the moment – passing with good scores, just qualifying for the NEET exam and failure. Nonetheless, students expecting a low NEET score will find it difficult to get admission to Indian medical colleges due to high cutoff marks and hefty MBBS fees.

    There are a few options for students with only passing scores in the NEET exam such as:

    1. To reattempt the exam next year;
    2. To change the field;
    3. Plan to study MBBS abroad 

    MBBS abroad is the best alternative for Indian students with a low NEET score. The top medical universities in abroad  easy-to-meet eligibility criteria for Indian students and ask only for a qualifying NEET score for MBBS admission in abroad. Such medical institutions are no less than a ray of hope for Indian students with just a passing score as they now dont have to reappear for the NEET exam next year and can start their MBBS journey immediately. 

    Among the top countries for MBBS abroad providing high-quality medical education and globally recognized medical degrees, Russia, Bangladesh, Armenia, Kyrgyzstan, Caribbean Islands, etc. stand at prominent positions worldwide. 

    Benefits of Studying MBBS in Abroad

    When you are considering studying MBBS abroad at NMC-approved top medical universities, get to know the advantage of study mbbs in abroad for Indian students:

    • A medical degree that allows Indian students to practice medicine anywhere in the world. 
    • Affordable MBBS abroad fee structure starts at just Rs.15 lakhs for the entire course. 
    • Simple MBBS admission procedure with easy-to-meet requirements. 
    • Accredited medical universities impaneled by the National Medical Commission (erstwhile MCI), listed in WDOMS, certified by ECFMG, etc.
    • State-of-the-art infrastructure including wellequipped laboratories, advanced classrooms, well-furnished hostels, etc.
    • Indian hostel and mess facilities are available for Indian students on the university campuses.
    • Highly-qualified and experienced faculty, teachers, and professors for advanced theoretical and practical lessons.
    • Clinical rotations at top hospitals affiliated with universities across the globe.
    • Medical curriculum based on international standards for global exposure.
    • Focus is also given to extracurricular activities for overall student development. 

    The Final Takeaway

    Indian students with a low NEET score are never short of renowned medical institutions to study MBBS from abroad. As the percentage of Indian students clearing the NEET exam with extraordinary marks is less than students with low NEET marks, there are several medical universities set up worldwide to impart medical education to such an enormous majority of students at affordable fees. MBBS in Russia, Bangladesh, Kyrgyzstan, Armenia, Caribbean Islands, Germany, Philippines, and more offer world-class opportunities to Indian students to learn and thrive in a positive academic environment and become excellent medical professionals practicing medicine in the country of their choice. 

    So, all the best for your results. And, in case you obtain a low score in the NEET exam, dont be disappointed. Get in touch with us to get MBBS admission in top medical universities abroad in the country of your choice!

    Get Free Counselling

    This site is protected by Google reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.